Washington’s Criminal Law and the Use of Surveillance Evidence
[…] As technology evolves, so does the interpretation of laws surrounding privacy and surveillance.
Under Washington law, the use of surveillance evidence must balance the rights of individuals to privacy against the needs of law enforcement to gather evidence. This delicate balance is crucial in ensuring that convictions are fair and just.
The Washington State Constitution provides individuals with robust protections against unreasonable searches. Article I, Section 7 states: “No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.” This means that law enforcement agencies must typically have a warrant to conduct surveillance, particularly in private spaces.
However, with the increasing use of public surveillance cameras, drones, and other recording devices, the application of these laws can become complicated.